ZL1: Difference between revisions
From Camaro Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|Base price:||align="right"|$7,200 | |Base price:||align="right"|$7,200 | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''REBRITH OF THE ZL1 2002:''' | '''REBRITH OF THE ZL1 2002:''' | ||
In 2002 on the end of the 4th gen production 69 ZL1 Camaro's were built at GMMG | |||
'''Specifications:''' | |||
{| | |||
|LS6 V-8 Engine :||align="right"|400hp/410tq Package | |||
|- | |||
|4.10 Rear Axle :||align="right"|Cat Back Chambered Exhaust | |||
|- | |||
|High Flow Air Box Lid with ZL1 Decal :||align="right"|Front & Rear Eibach 1.5" Lowering Springs | |||
|- | |||
|Z06 Wheels:||align="right"|Z06 Brakes | |||
|- | |||
|Z06 Slotted Rotors:||align="right"|7500 series PENSKE double adjustable nitrogen filled shocks | |||
|- | |||
|Light Weight Billet Flywheel:||align="right"|All New Grille w/1969 ZL1 Bow Tie Emblem | |||
|- | |||
|Goodyear SuperCar Tires:||align="right"|Black Rear Tail Light Panel | |||
|- | |||
|Camaro Rear Tail Panel Letters in Chrome:||align="right"|Hood/Roof/Trunk Accent Stripes | |||
|- | |||
|ZL1 Numbered Key Fobs:||align="right"|ZL1 Floor Mats | |||
|- | |||
|Black Hurst Shift Ball:||align="right"|Horsepower Console Plaque | |||
|- | |||
|Car Cover with ZL1 Logo:||align="right"|ZL1 Cloisonné Fender Badging | |||
|- | |||
|All New Silver Face Gauges with ZL1 Logo:||align="right"|Rearview Mirror w/Compass and Auto-Dimmer | |||
|- | |||
|Mobil 1 Oil Fill Cap & Decal:||align="right"|Power Antenna | |||
|- | |||
|Short Throw Shift Stick :||align="right"| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 12:12, 20 June 2008
ZL1 was an RPO code available on 1969 Camaros. The Camaro's SS came from the factory with 396-cid/375hp, F4l suspension,cowl-induction hood and front disc brakes. The 396 was removed and either a iron-block and head L72 427 or an aluminum-head L88 and aluminum block 427. It was matched up with either a heavy-duty four-speeds or Turbo Hydra-matic, and a 4:10.1 Posi.
Dealers Offering the ZL1 opttion:
Baldwin Chevrolet: | Long Island, New York |
Berger Chevrolet: | Grand Rapids, Michigan |
Dana Chevrolet: | Los Angeles,California |
Fred Gibb Chevrolet: | La Harpe, Illinois |
Nickey Chevrolet: | Chicago, Illinois |
Yenko Chevrolet: | Canonsburg, Pennsylvania |
Specifications:
ZL1 option: | $4,160 |
Total build: | 69 |
Horsepower: | 430 @ 5200 |
Torque: | 450 @ 4400 |
1/4 mile: | 13.16 @ 110 |
Base price: | $7,200 |
REBRITH OF THE ZL1 2002:
In 2002 on the end of the 4th gen production 69 ZL1 Camaro's were built at GMMG
Specifications:
LS6 V-8 Engine : | 400hp/410tq Package |
4.10 Rear Axle : | Cat Back Chambered Exhaust |
High Flow Air Box Lid with ZL1 Decal : | Front & Rear Eibach 1.5" Lowering Springs |
Z06 Wheels: | Z06 Brakes |
Z06 Slotted Rotors: | 7500 series PENSKE double adjustable nitrogen filled shocks |
Light Weight Billet Flywheel: | All New Grille w/1969 ZL1 Bow Tie Emblem |
Goodyear SuperCar Tires: | Black Rear Tail Light Panel |
Camaro Rear Tail Panel Letters in Chrome: | Hood/Roof/Trunk Accent Stripes |
ZL1 Numbered Key Fobs: | ZL1 Floor Mats |
Black Hurst Shift Ball: | Horsepower Console Plaque |
Car Cover with ZL1 Logo: | ZL1 Cloisonné Fender Badging |
All New Silver Face Gauges with ZL1 Logo: | Rearview Mirror w/Compass and Auto-Dimmer |
Mobil 1 Oil Fill Cap & Decal: | Power Antenna |
Short Throw Shift Stick : |